Privacy Policy | St Francis Medical Subiaco

Privacy Policy

Keeping your information – yours.


St Francis Medical respects your privacy, and as health care providers we understand the importance of confidentiality and the trust that you place with us. That’s why we want to provide the following privacy policy document – with reference to the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh) – outlining the way St Francis Medical (www.stfrancismedical.com.au) collects, uses and protects any of your information. This policy also outlines how you can access the personal information we hold about you.

HOW we collect your personal information
St Francis Medical collects information about you for the purposes of conducting and improving our business as a health services and products provider, and online retailer. Our server may collect and log information (but isn’t limited to) your IP addresses, time visited, location (country/city), and other information you entered in the form fields.

WHAT we do (and more importantly what we DON’T do) with your personal information
Firstly, we will NEVER sell, provide, or allow your personal information to be viewed by anyone other than team members employed by St Francis (who are bound by our internal confidentiality policies). We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. St Francis Medical has internal confidentiality processes and procedures and take reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

HOW we ensure accuracy and security of your personal information
As much of the information provided is sensitive health information, we have invested in steps to protect the personal information we hold against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure and against other misuse. When no longer required, personal information is destroyed in a secure manner or deleted.

All information collected by manual enter is entered by you the patient. Only approved and authorised St Francis staff can access this information with access passwords when required, for the purposes of their role of employment.

Accessing Your Personal Information
You have a right to access your own personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to enquire about any more of your own personal information, please let us know. You may make a request by sending us an email using any of our contact details or by writing to us at:
Chief Information Officer
St Francis Medical Centre
10-12, 29 Station St
SUBIACO WA
Australia 6008

Please provide your details, and a certified copy of drivers licence or passport with your request, so we may ensure correct identification.

Contacting us
St Francis Medical welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours.

Post:
Attn: Privacy Policy
St Francis Medical
10-12, 29 Station St
SUBIACO WA
Australia 6008
E-mail: goodhealth@stfrancismedical.com.au

Privacy Policy last updated on 9 Sept 2013